Page 1 of 2

Odometer Swap

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 6:58 pm
by KennethO
Finally found a 95 full cluster and need to swap the odom. The old link seems to be broken. Anyone have the new one?

Thanks.

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 7:11 pm
by keiffith
As in your not sure how to do it? Its easy. Take the instument bezel off by the 6 screws below the controls and there's 4 small screws holding the cluster to the dash.

Odometer Swap

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:09 pm
by KennethO
I know how to remove the cluster and everything from the car. All the plastic covers and all too.

I mean the odometer reel. Do you swap over just the shaft with the numbers or do you do the whole little assembly? The bracket that has a tiny electric motor on it and the shaft with the numbers.

Afraid if I pop just the shaft out and clip it onto the new bracket that it will trip and ruin the odometer. I want to keep the correct mileage.

This part. (off of a spare I had)
Image
Image

If I can't pull the reel off by its self then I would have to transfer the mileage trip parts over.
Image

Odometer Swap

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 8:30 pm
by KennethO
Or does it only trip when this white piece is broken or removed?
Image

Current mileage.
Image

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:31 pm
by Barry
It only gets messed up when the white strip is broken or pulled off. Just swap rolls

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:05 am
by daguse5853z
its relatively easy to do. sucks the links don't work. i popped the roll off and swapped it

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 9:14 am
by 95BerettaBase
I did the same with mine. Took me about 20 minutes or so. I still can't believe I didn't screw the mileage up.

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 10:05 am
by 3X00-Modified
95BerettaBase wrote:I did the same with mine. Took me about 20 minutes or so. I still can't believe I didn't screw the mileage up.


Unless you pop off that plastic thing on the back its hard to screw it up, even with it off its somewhat trivial on which way you need to spin it to make the numbers change.

I set the one in my red car down to 0 the first time I did my engine rebuild. I left it alone in the pink car when I put the full cluster in, so that is true mileage on that car, which I guess is really irrelevant since nothing drive line wise is left from the original setup.

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 1:02 pm
by KennethO
Whats the best way to realign the speed needle when you remove it? Or is it self calibrating? Kind of hard to get a pen in there to mark the shaft. So I haven't removed it yet. GPS the only way?

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:01 pm
by 3X00-Modified
with the key on not moving it should be about the same distance (lower) from the 5mph mark as the distance between the 5mph and 10mph tick... thats about as good as I could get it and I was within 2mph IIRC...

So yes you need to put the cluster in with the front plastic shield off so you can set the needle with the ignition on.

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:28 pm
by KennethO
Thanks.

And the Oil pressure with the car on? It went way past the oil bucket icon when turned on. Thinking I might have moved it.

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:29 pm
by 3X00-Modified
yeah same deal, that should be at 0 with the ignition on... The only hard ones to set are the fuel and battery if you removed those...

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:42 pm
by KennethO
Nope, those seem to be fine.

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 2:59 pm
by KennethO
Whats the average oil pressure for a v6 retta?
Set the oil pressure to zero with the key on. Once running the gauge still goes to the oil can picture. I highly doubt my pressure is that high. Faulty motor on the needle? or oil pressure sensor?

Re: Odometer Swap

Posted: Thu Sep 08, 2011 3:10 pm
by 3X00-Modified
Did you put in a sensor for a gauge? or do you still have the sensor in there thats specific for the light aka non full cluster. If you did not swap sensors and just did the cluster, you need to get the analog oil pressure sender, not the digital one.