Possible bad ECM input needed.

Have a flashing light? Gauges acting funny? Bad idle? Get your problems solved...
User avatar
themixer
Registered User
Posts: 1516
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:13 pm
Location: Truro, Nova Scotia. Canada
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Possible bad ECM input needed.

Postby themixer » Fri Apr 10, 2015 9:17 am

Not sure what happened to the two bad ECMs I have dealt with.



User avatar
Cliff8928
Administrator
Posts: 1772
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:03 pm
Location: Long Grove, IL
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Possible bad ECM input needed.

Postby Cliff8928 » Sat Apr 11, 2015 1:13 am

Asylum wrote:
Cliff8928 wrote: I could tap on it and it would act normal for a while.


Sometimes if you tap on ME, (with a big enough bat) I'm able to act normal for a while!

:beer:


We can try that at Bfest... :deadhorse:

My bad ECM would cause the engine to bog down with ANY throttle input when it was acting up.


Cliff Scott
Image

RobertISaar
Registered User
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:14 pm

Re: Possible bad ECM input needed.

Postby RobertISaar » Sat Apr 11, 2015 1:21 pm

heating/cooling cycles and vibration take their toll on even the best solder joints.
electrolytic caps also have a finite lifespan.

more often than not, those two causes are responsible for most internal ECM failures. outside of that, you can unintentionally damage them in any number of ways, but that is outside of their normal operating range.

at this point in time, I would be worried about the PROMs starting to lose bits as well. I've actually pulled a few BINs from PROMs that were experiencing "bit rot". one bit being off can not only cause the checksum to fail and set a DTC, if it happens in the code section, one bad instruction will almost always cause the bad opcode vector to be called, which forces the ECM into limp-home mode. at least LHM is fairly foolproof, it's an almost/completely analog circuit, so long as you have functioning injectors and reasonable signals coming from the crank, coolant temp and MAP/TPS sensors, it gets the job done.



User avatar
Vampcrist
Registered User
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 6:28 pm
Location: Spokane, WA
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Possible bad ECM input needed.

Postby Vampcrist » Thu Dec 31, 2015 2:44 am

I think it was a short in the wiring that I finally found.




Return to “Diagnostic Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests