90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Want to know how to get more out of your Beretta? Or have a mod you would like to share?
User avatar
Money pit Beretta
Registered User
Posts: 6353
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:36 am
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby Money pit Beretta » Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 pm

I had to ask because I have been looking at a 2000 3100 and a 2000 3400 linkage and they are not the same as mine. The throttle and the CC hook ups have changed on the 2000's. My 95's 3100 has tube shaped ends and 2000 has a ball end for the throttle and clip on end for the CC. If the 99 can take my kind of CC end I'll use that TB(after some reworking of the IAC port) on my 3400 intake swap.
Hey 3X00, if I use a 96 Beretta harness will it be a plug and play with a 3400 computer?


keep'em flying!

User avatar
3X00-Modified
Administrator
Posts: 10657
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:18 am
Location: Plainfield CT
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 3X00-Modified » Thu Mar 26, 2009 8:08 am

No, BUT The only plug and play option on a computer is the 1997 Venture or 1997 Monte Carlo ecm's BOTH which will need some parameters tuned after you swap them, so you can't do it without owning a tuner. 97 Venture is supported by DHP, 97 Monte is supported by HPTuners... so you can take your pick really.



User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Thu Mar 26, 2009 9:39 am

Good news is the "Squeel in trans" was just a vacuume leak at the PCV. Musta broke it during the swap.
:funny34d:
MPB, You need throttle cable or CC cable? I have both (GA and GTZ) CC cables and the stock Q4 Throttle Cables. On the GTZ the CC Unit is right next to the Brake Booster.
Do you have the 3400 TB? Reason I ask is there are 3 places to hook cables. 1 is useless for throttle (CC) but the other 2 will work. The GA cable is actuall slightly shgorter than I would prefer.
1=Stock position
2=My Throttle Cable
3=CC snap
Image
All i did was move the GA cable from stock position to my position. Fits fine until it goes through the firewall. I had to trim some of the plastic clip that holds the cable to the car.


90 GTZ OBDII Intercooled Turbo 3400 5 speed (Beretta #16)
Wifey's car = 94 Cavalier Z24
Winter Rat = 99 Mitsubishi Mirage DE (1.5)
No one is more ignorant than those who falsely believe they are Free!

User avatar
Money pit Beretta
Registered User
Posts: 6353
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:36 am
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby Money pit Beretta » Thu Mar 26, 2009 1:33 pm

Do to the 3400 intake swap it looks like I'll need to change both cables. Did you check to see if the the throttle blade is open all the way at WOT? If you plan to use the CC cable keep it. From what I can tell I may need the whole CC because I don't see how to take the cable off. I'm going to the JY today, but cars that are newer get stripped quick. I'll see what I can get and get back to you. Thanks for the offer and the pic!
3X00: 1988GTU has part of a 96 Beretta harness for me, so that's why I asked. Now it looks like I may have to do what 2nejunkie did with the harness for the later 3400 engine swap. That would be alot of work, so I'll keep an open mind on that. It is possible for me to go back to my old topic"3100 camshaft" and talk about this more(also that would kill this post jacking, sorry 2nejunkie).


keep'em flying!

User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:51 pm

:chainsaw: No worries Money!
What are you doing to your Harness?
I used Alldatadiy.com for my diagrams.

Never Ever! Never :down: use hose clamps on a High Pressure Power Steering Hose. :funny34d:
Made a lil mess in the engine bay ya know.
No auto trans will set PCM into "Limp mode" nuttin over 4k rpm! :doh:
So I have this Image
If I understand correctly I should be able to "Reflash" with this tool as well. So now I am on a software
mission. Here is the site for the All-In-One tool http://www.obd2allinone.com/


90 GTZ OBDII Intercooled Turbo 3400 5 speed (Beretta #16)
Wifey's car = 94 Cavalier Z24
Winter Rat = 99 Mitsubishi Mirage DE (1.5)
No one is more ignorant than those who falsely believe they are Free!

User avatar
Money pit Beretta
Registered User
Posts: 6353
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:36 am
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby Money pit Beretta » Thu Mar 26, 2009 11:27 pm

All I know is there is no cheap software out there. I got the GP's CC cable and the bracket for both cables. I broke the prongs on the throttle cable and left it there. On the harness I was trying to get everything set for the engine swap later. I have looked at what you just got before for my 04 Cav. Now I can't remember why I passed it by. I think it came down to the fact that HP tuners did it all anyway. HP tuners costs too much though.
You know, the funny thing is now I can get a 99 GA's throttle cable that you say is too short. Boy, did I screw up or what?


keep'em flying!

User avatar
wicked-irocz
Registered User
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 11:21 pm
Location: South Central MN

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby wicked-irocz » Fri Mar 27, 2009 10:10 pm

you cant reflash with that "tool"



User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Sat Mar 28, 2009 1:26 pm

No Wicked? Well that just suxorz then.
The car going into "Limp Mode" isnt what was really happening. I had the safety switch hoked up but did not remove it from PARK! :Yahoo!:
So now I can run right up to 6k ifn I wanted.



User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Sat Apr 04, 2009 6:56 pm

wicked-irocz wrote:you cant reflash with that "tool"

I asked: Can I reflash with this tool?
This is the email reply from http://www.obd2allinone.com
Yes, you can send any command to the ECM, but I do not know of any good
software packages that will do this for the ELM327.


90 GTZ OBDII Intercooled Turbo 3400 5 speed (Beretta #16)
Wifey's car = 94 Cavalier Z24
Winter Rat = 99 Mitsubishi Mirage DE (1.5)
No one is more ignorant than those who falsely believe they are Free!

User avatar
3X00-Modified
Administrator
Posts: 10657
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:18 am
Location: Plainfield CT
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 3X00-Modified » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:47 am

No you can't program the ECM with the ELM, you need DHP or HPtuners. All that will do is scan your ecm for codes and allow you to do data logging.

Owned by spelling... I meant, CAN'T tune with that...



User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:55 am

On a new note.
I am trying to figure out if I need the 6cyl dash or if I can modify my 4 cyl Dash.
My tach is way off from the 4 cyl to 6 cyl. I have looked all over the place but found nothing on the Beretta. :o
For the time being I have the GA dash connected to get accurate readings (From Passenger Seat)
I have found some info on tachs in general like RPM to Hz 4-6-8 cyl.
:crazy: %) :fool: Ima post in "Wanted" for a new dash i think. I will check local shops too.


90 GTZ OBDII Intercooled Turbo 3400 5 speed (Beretta #16)
Wifey's car = 94 Cavalier Z24
Winter Rat = 99 Mitsubishi Mirage DE (1.5)
No one is more ignorant than those who falsely believe they are Free!

User avatar
Cliff8928
Administrator
Posts: 1771
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:03 pm
Location: Long Grove, IL
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby Cliff8928 » Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:47 pm

There is a way to adjust your tach if you wire in a potentiometer. You can search on google for this. There may also be signal converters available too.

The issue definitely is the 4-cyl versus 6-cyl thing though. I believe 96 is the only year that might not have that issue.



User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Fri Apr 10, 2009 10:29 am

95 Eaton Supercharger (Bonneville) 50 bux!
So Ima get it. Complete.
The search is on for a Custom Intake to accept this. :x
:o
http://memimage.cardomain.com/ride_images/1/1429/2841/3571420002_large.jpg
Not me or my car.
Sticks out a little bit........


90 GTZ OBDII Intercooled Turbo 3400 5 speed (Beretta #16)
Wifey's car = 94 Cavalier Z24
Winter Rat = 99 Mitsubishi Mirage DE (1.5)
No one is more ignorant than those who falsely believe they are Free!

User avatar
2nejunkie
Registered User
Posts: 281
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Fulton NY
Contact:

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby 2nejunkie » Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:39 pm

Check out the new dash. Still needs a little work but this is a daily driver @ the moment.
I forgot to cover the Grand Am! :P
Was a tight fit with a few cuts to the GA dash display. No cuts to the GTZ.
All 4 Work Too!
Image


90 GTZ OBDII Intercooled Turbo 3400 5 speed (Beretta #16)
Wifey's car = 94 Cavalier Z24
Winter Rat = 99 Mitsubishi Mirage DE (1.5)
No one is more ignorant than those who falsely believe they are Free!

User avatar
Money pit Beretta
Registered User
Posts: 6353
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:36 am
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 90 GTZ Q4 to 3400

Postby Money pit Beretta » Mon Apr 13, 2009 3:03 pm

I may be too late on this, but I was talking to a friend of mine and he said that he took the 3100 throttle shaft out and put it into the 3400 TB. Then he was able to use the stock cables and everything worked right.
Yes, I see that you forgot to cover up the Grand Am on the tach. Is the engine running good?


keep'em flying!


Return to “Performance Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests